Visa D Application

By in
Visa D Application

According to Ukraine’s Visa Rules all applicants should provide the 𝗳𝗼𝗹𝗹𝗼𝘄𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗱𝗼𝗰𝘂𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝘀 in order to apply for their visa:
𝟭) a passport document that should meet the following requirements:
– be valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of Ukraine;
– have at least 2 free pages;
– be valid for no more than 10 years;
𝟮) a filled in and signed visa application form.
𝟯) one applicant`s color photograph 35 * 45 mm;
𝟰) a valid medical/travel insurance policy with coverage of at least 30,000 euros or equivalent in another currency, unless otherwise provided by law or international treaties of Ukraine. Holders of diplomatic/service passports are exempt from this requirement;
𝟱) documents confirming the availability of sufficient financial support for the period of the planned stay and for returning to the state of origin or transit to a third state or the possibility to obtain sufficient financial support legally in the territory of Ukraine in accordance with the Procedure for Providing Sufficient Funds by Foreigners and Stateless Persons Entering, Staying in, Transiting through or Leaving Ukraine approved by the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine no.884 of 4 December 2013. For example, bank statement for 2 recent months, cash in Ukrainian hryvnia/other convertible currency, bank cards along with current/savings account balance statements provided the bank cards can be cashed in Ukraine, hotel/accommodation booking, letter from the applicant’s employer/sponsor confirming their coverage of applicant’s expenses in Ukraine, a return/transit ticket etc. Holders of diplomatic/service passports are exempt from this requirement;
𝟲) a document confirming the payment of the consular fee, unless otherwise provided by the legislation or international agreements of Ukraine.
Ukraine’s Embassies/Consulates abroad charge $𝟲𝟱.𝟬𝟬 (basic visa fee) for processing visa applications via regular service.
In addition to the abovementioned documents, a document confirming the purpose of the trip to Ukraine (depending on the type of visa applied for) is to be provided. For 𝗹𝗼𝗻𝗴-𝘁𝗲𝗿𝗺 (𝗗 𝘁𝘆𝗽𝗲) 𝘃𝗶𝘀𝗮𝘀 this may be one of the following:
– a certified copy of the work permit for foreigners and stateless persons. Foreigners / stateless persons exempt from the requirement to obtain a work permit in order to be employed in Ukraine are to provide a copy of the work contract. Persons of Ukrainian descent are to provide their certificate of a person of Ukrainian descent and a copy of the work contract.
– a copy of the immigration permit issued by a local office of Ukraine’s State Migration Service;
– document(s) confirming that the applicant is a family member of a foreigner/stateless person who has been granted refuge/temporary protection in Ukraine. Certificates issued by foreign countries should be apostilled (legalized) and translated into Ukrainian as well as duly certified;
– invitation letter issued by a relevant Ukraine’s state authority/entity/organization which is a recipient of international technical assistance project as well as a confirmation of the registration of the relevant international technical assistance project;
– invitation letter issued by a religious organization duly registered in Ukraine for a long-term performance of religious/missionary/canonical activities accompanied by a letter issued by Ukraine’s state authority which has registered that religious organization (e.g. Ukraine’s Ministry for Culture / Department on Religious Matters of the relevant regional or city state administration);
– invitation letter issued by a foreign non-governmental organization (branch / office) duly registered in Ukraine;
– invitation letter issued by a foreign company duly registered in Ukraine;
– invitation letter issued by a branch of a foreign bank registered in Ukraine;
– invitation letter issued by a branch of a foreign Mass Media duly registered in Ukraine with a request to issue a visa to the Mass Media staff member;
– official letter/verbal note issued by a relevant foreign state authority/foreign diplomatic mission/international organization (office) with a request to issue a long-term visa to the mission/organization (office) staff member as well as her/his family members;
– invitation letter issued by Ukraine’s relevant government authority which implements respective cultural, educational, scientific, sport or volunteering programs or an invitation letter issued by an entity/institution/organization engaging volunteers in their activities accompanied by the copy of that entity/institution/organization’s state registration certificate;
– document(s) confirming that the applicant is a family member of a foreigner/stateless person residing in Ukraine upon a temporary residence permit accompanied by a copy of that foreigner/stateless person’s temporary residence permit as well as proof of that foreigner/stateless person’s sufficient funds to cover applicant’s expenses in Ukraine. Certificates issued by foreign countries should be apostilled (legalized) and translated into Ukrainian as well as duly certified;
– other documents (if stipulated by Ukraine’s international treaties).